YWS28GE/POE/I Industrial POE Media Converter

– Supports PoE power up to 30W for each PoE port
– Support QoS, port mirroring, link aggregation protocol.
– Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
– Power Polarity Reverse Protection
– Overload Current Protection
– Operating Case Temperature : -40~75C
– DIN-Rail or Wall Mountable
– Supports MAC address auto-learning and auto-aging.

 

SKU: YWS28GE/POE/I

Datasheets Available

Attachments

File Description File size
YWS28GE-POE-I Datasheet YWS28GE-POE-I Datashee
1 MB

YWS28GE/POE/I Industrial POE Media Converter

YWS28GE/POE/I Industrial POE Media Converter is the ultimate solution for industrial-grade networking. Designed to bridge the gap between fiber optic and copper Ethernet connections, this robust media converter features 2x SFP ports and 8x copper RJ45 ports with Power over Ethernet (PoE) capabilities. Built to withstand harsh environments, it ensures reliable and efficient network performance in industrial settings.

 

Key Features

  • Dual SFP Ports: The 2x SFP ports offer flexible integration with both single-mode and multi-mode fiber connections, supporting high-speed data transfer and extended network reach.
  • Eight Copper Ports: The 8x RJ45 ports support 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet connections, ensuring compatibility with a broad range of industrial devices and network speeds.
  • Power over Ethernet (PoE): Each copper port is PoE-enabled, delivering up to 30W per port. This eliminates the need for separate power supplies, simplifying installation and reducing cable clutter.
  • Industrial-Grade Design: Engineered for durability, the media converter is housed in a rugged enclosure to withstand extreme temperatures, vibrations, and other challenging conditions typical in industrial environments.
  • Plug and Play: Enjoy seamless integration with a plug-and-play design that requires no complex configuration. Simply connect your devices, and the media converter does the rest.
  • Robust Performance: Designed to handle high data throughput and intensive network demands, this media converter ensures smooth and reliable performance in industrial settings.
  • Wide Operating Temperature Range: Operates reliably in temperatures ranging from -40°C to 75°C, making it suitable for extreme environments.

Applications

  • Factory Automation: Connect and power industrial automation devices with ease, ensuring efficient and reliable operations.
  • Surveillance Systems: Power IP cameras directly through PoE-enabled copper ports, simplifying installation and ensuring uninterrupted surveillance in industrial settings.
  • Telecommunications: Ideal for telecom applications requiring high-speed data transfer over long distances with robust and reliable performance.
  • Transportation and Infrastructure: Perfect for networking in transportation hubs, traffic management systems, and other infrastructure projects requiring industrial-grade durability.

Benefits

  • Enhanced Durability: Industrial-grade construction ensures longevity and reliability in harsh environments.
  • Increased Flexibility: Support for both SFP and RJ45 connections ensures compatibility with a variety of industrial devices and network topologies.
  • Cost-Efficiency: Reduce infrastructure costs by leveraging existing Ethernet cables for power and data transfer through PoE.
  • Scalability: Easily expand your network with additional SFP modules and copper ports.
  • Simplified Management: Minimize setup and maintenance efforts with the plug-and-play functionality and rugged design.

Why Choose Yamasaki?

Yamasaki is a trusted leader in industrial networking solutions, renowned for innovation, quality, and reliability. Our media converters are engineered to meet the demanding needs of industrial environments, ensuring seamless integration, superior performance, and peace of mind.

 

Upgrade your industrial network with the Yamasaki YWS28GE/POE/I Media Converter today and experience unparalleled connectivity and durability. For more information or to place an order, contact our sales team or visit our website.

Related Products

Translate